Is Variety Pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk
  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • milkfat
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • polysorbate 80
  • diglycerides
  • artificial and natural flavors

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

milkfat, nonfat milk, whey, sugar, corn syrup, buttermilk, contains 1% or less of: artificial and natural flavors, mono-and diglycerides, guar gum, tara gum, locust bean gum, annatto extract for color, caramel color, salt, soy lecithin, carrageenan, cellulose gel, cellulose gum, cocoa powder processed with alkali, soy flour, bleached wheat flour, palm oil, cocoa, high fructose corn syrup, corn flour, corn starch, maltodextrin, baking soda, soy lecithin, polysorbate 80, vitamin a palmitate, cocoa processed with alkali, food starch, modified, coconut oil, peanuts

Check Variety Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go