Is Variety Pack Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate
- diglycerides
- polysorbate 80
- artificial and natural flavors
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
milkfat, nonfat milk, whey, sugar, corn syrup, buttermilk, contains 1% or less of: artificial and natural flavors, mono-and diglycerides, guar gum, tara gum, locust bean gum, annatto extract for color, caramel color, salt, soy lecithin, carrageenan, cellulose gel, cellulose gum, cocoa powder processed with alkali, soy flour, bleached wheat flour, palm oil, cocoa, high fructose corn syrup, corn flour, corn starch, maltodextrin, baking soda, soy lecithin, polysorbate 80, vitamin a palmitate, cocoa processed with alkali, food starch, modified, coconut oil, peanuts
Check Variety Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Variety Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Egg free as there are no Egg ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


