Is VARIETY SNACK PACK, BARBECUE; SOUR CREAM; ONION; CHEDDAR; CHEESE; WHITE CHEDDAR Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 19 ingredients that derive from animals and 12 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • dehydrated sour cream
  • sour cream
  • sodium caseinate
  • whey
  • sour cream & onion potato chips - potatoes
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • lactic acid
  • calcium phosphate
  • natural flavor
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • +19 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+27 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORIGINAL POTATO CHIPS - POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: COTTONSEED OIL, CORN OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), SALT,BARBEQUE FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS - POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: COTTONSEED OIL, CORN OIL, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), DEXTROSE, SALT, SUGAR, CORN FLOUR, TORULA YEAST, MALTODEXTRIN, ONION POWDER, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA (FOR COLOR), HORSERADISH POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, ANNATTO EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), NATURAL FLAVORS WITH PAPRIKA EXTRACTIVE, TURMERIC EXTRACT (FOR COLOR),SOUR CREAM & ONION POTATO CHIPS - POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: COTTONSEED OIL, CORN OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), WHEY, DEXTROSE, SHORTENING POWDER [COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE], SALT, DEHYDRATED SOUR CREAM [SOUR CREAM (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES), CULTURED NONFAT MILK, CITRIC ACID], DEHYDRATED ONION, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE,CHEDDAR CHEESE CURLS FLAVORED - WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN OIL, CANOLA OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), MALT SYRUP (DERIVED FROM CORN AND MALTED BARLEY), SUGAR, YEAST, BAKING SODA,PARTY MIX TORTILLA CHIPS - ENRICHED GROUND CORN FLOUR [CORN FLOUR, THIAMIN, RIBOFLAVIN, NIACIN, IRON, FOLIC ACID], CORN FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: COTTONSEED OIL, CORN OIL, CANOLA OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL), SALT, SUGAR*, MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE*, WHEY, MILKFAT, SEMISOFT CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MALT SYRUP* (DERIVED FROM CORN AND MALTED BARLEY), CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ONION POWDER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GARLIC POWDER, HORSERADISH POWDER, CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND (WHEY, SEMISOFT CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID), BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, TORULA YEAST, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC (FOR COLOR), YELLOW 6, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, TOMATO POWDER, YELLOW 5, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SPICES, YEAST, BAKING SODA, *ADDS A TRIVIAL AMOUNT OF ADDED SUGARS,PRETZEL WHEELS - CORNMEAL, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: COTTONSEED OIL, CORN OIL, CANOLA OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL), WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, SEMISOFT CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), MILKFAT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, YELLOW 6, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, YELLOW 5, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, ENZYMES,WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE POPCORN - POPCORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: COTTONSEED OIL, CORN OIL, CANOLA OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL), WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SEMISOFT CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), NATURAL FLAVORS

Check VARIETY SNACK PACK, BARBECUE; SOUR CREAM; ONION; CHEDDAR; CHEESE; WHITE CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.