Is VARIETY SNACK PACK, BARBECUE; SOUR CREAM; ONION; CHEDDAR; CHEESE; WHITE CHEDDAR Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavors
  • calcium phosphate
  • lactic acid
  • +7 more

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORIGINAL POTATO CHIPS - POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: COTTONSEED OIL, CORN OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), SALT,BARBEQUE FLAVORED POTATO CHIPS - POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: COTTONSEED OIL, CORN OIL, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), DEXTROSE, SALT, SUGAR, CORN FLOUR, TORULA YEAST, MALTODEXTRIN, ONION POWDER, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA (FOR COLOR), HORSERADISH POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, ANNATTO EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), NATURAL FLAVORS WITH PAPRIKA EXTRACTIVE, TURMERIC EXTRACT (FOR COLOR),SOUR CREAM & ONION POTATO CHIPS - POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: COTTONSEED OIL, CORN OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), WHEY, DEXTROSE, SHORTENING POWDER [COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE], SALT, DEHYDRATED SOUR CREAM [SOUR CREAM (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, CULTURES), CULTURED NONFAT MILK, CITRIC ACID], DEHYDRATED ONION, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE,CHEDDAR CHEESE CURLS FLAVORED - WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN OIL, CANOLA OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL AND/OR SOYBEAN OIL), MALT SYRUP (DERIVED FROM CORN AND MALTED BARLEY), SUGAR, YEAST, BAKING SODA,PARTY MIX TORTILLA CHIPS - ENRICHED GROUND CORN FLOUR [CORN FLOUR, THIAMIN, RIBOFLAVIN, NIACIN, IRON, FOLIC ACID], CORN FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: COTTONSEED OIL, CORN OIL, CANOLA OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL), SALT, SUGAR*, MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE*, WHEY, MILKFAT, SEMISOFT CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MALT SYRUP* (DERIVED FROM CORN AND MALTED BARLEY), CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ONION POWDER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GARLIC POWDER, HORSERADISH POWDER, CHEDDAR CHEESE BLEND (WHEY, SEMISOFT CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID), BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, TORULA YEAST, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC (FOR COLOR), YELLOW 6, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SPICE EXTRACTIVES, TOMATO POWDER, YELLOW 5, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SPICES, YEAST, BAKING SODA, *ADDS A TRIVIAL AMOUNT OF ADDED SUGARS,PRETZEL WHEELS - CORNMEAL, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: COTTONSEED OIL, CORN OIL, CANOLA OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL), WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, SEMISOFT CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), MILKFAT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, YELLOW 6, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, YELLOW 5, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, ENZYMES,WHITE CHEDDAR CHEESE POPCORN - POPCORN, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: COTTONSEED OIL, CORN OIL, CANOLA OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL), WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SEMISOFT CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), NATURAL FLAVORS

Check VARIETY SNACK PACK, BARBECUE; SOUR CREAM; ONION; CHEDDAR; CHEESE; WHITE CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.