Is Vaseline Calm Healing Lotion Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glyceryl stearate
- stearamide amp
- glycerin
glyceryl stearate
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water (EAU), Glycerin, Stearic Acid, Isopropyl Myristate, Mineral Oil (Huile Minerale), Glyceryl Stearate, Glycol Stearate, Dimethicone, PEG-100 Stearate, Petrolatum, Cetyl Alcohol, Tapioca Starch, Phenoxyethanol, Magnesium Aluminum Silicate, Methylparaben, Fragrance (Parfum), Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer, Propylparaben, Disodium EDTA, Xanthan Gum, Stearamide Amp, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Flower Extract, Citronellol, Coumarin, Geraniol, Linalool.
Check Vaseline Calm Healing Lotion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vaseline Calm Healing Lotion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Traditional Medicinals Organic Cup Of Calm™ Herbal Tea -- 16 Tea Bags
Powder Drink Mix Natural Vitality Calm Magnesium Citrate Supplement Raspberry-Lemon Flavor
Vaseline® Original Skin Protectant 1.75 oz. Jar
Aquaphor Advanced Therapy Healing Ointment Skin Protectant
Eucerin Lotion, Very Dry Skin, Intensive Repair, Fragrance Free
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


