Is Vaseline Calm Healing Lotion Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- stearamide amp
- magnesium aluminum silicate
- xanthan gum
- cetyl alcohol
- +4 more
stearamide amp
Dietitian noteStearamide can come from either animal or plant sources. When animal-derived, it is a fat from cows, pigs, and sheep.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water (EAU), Glycerin, Stearic Acid, Isopropyl Myristate, Mineral Oil (Huile Minerale), Glyceryl Stearate, Glycol Stearate, Dimethicone, PEG-100 Stearate, Petrolatum, Cetyl Alcohol, Tapioca Starch, Phenoxyethanol, Magnesium Aluminum Silicate, Methylparaben, Fragrance (Parfum), Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer, Propylparaben, Disodium EDTA, Xanthan Gum, Stearamide Amp, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Flower Extract, Citronellol, Coumarin, Geraniol, Linalool.
Check Vaseline Calm Healing Lotion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vaseline Calm Healing Lotion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Traditional Medicinals Organic Cup Of Calm™ Herbal Tea -- 16 Tea Bags
Powder Drink Mix Natural Vitality Calm Magnesium Citrate Supplement Raspberry-Lemon Flavor
Aquaphor Advanced Therapy Healing Ointment Skin Protectant
Eucerin Lotion, Very Dry Skin, Intensive Repair, Fragrance Free
Palmer's Coconut Oil Formula Body Lotion
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


