Is Vaseline® Intensive Care™ Essential Healing Lotion 10 fl. oz. Bottle Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glyceryl stearate
- stearamide amp
- glycerin
glyceryl stearate
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water (Aqua), Glycerin, Stearic Acid, Isopropyl Myristate, Mineral Oil, Glyceryl Stearate, Glycol Stearate, Dimethicone, PEG-100 Stearate, Petrolatum, Cetyl Alcohol, Tapioca Starch, Phenoxyethanol, Magnesium Aluminum Silicate, Methylparaben, Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer, Fragrance (Parfum), Propylparaben, Disodium EDTA, Xanthan Gum, Stearamide Amp, Avena Sativa (Oat) Straw Extract, Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891).
Check Vaseline® Intensive Care™ Essential Healing Lotion 10 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vaseline® Intensive Care™ Essential Healing Lotion 10 fl. oz. Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Listerine® Total Care Zero Fresh Mint Anticavity Mouthwash 33.8 fl. oz. Plastic Bottle
Vaseline Soothing Hydration Body Lotion
Vaseline® Intensive Care™ Aloe Soothe Lotion 10 fl. oz. Squeeze Bottle
Vaseline® Men 24-Hour Moisture Extra Strength Body & Face Lotion 10 fl. oz. Squeeze Bottle
Intensive Moisturizing Lotion
Where to buy
Vaseline® Intensive Care™ Essential Healing Lotion 10 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


