Is J&J - V Cut Potato Chips BBQ Party Pack Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose powder
- riboflavin
- natural and artificial flavors
- tricalcium phosphate
- +1 more
dextrose powder
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potatoes, vegetable oil (palm olein and/or palm oil), seasoning [flavor enhancers (monosodium glutamate, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate), autolyzed yeast, salt, sugar, maltodextrin, paprika, hydrolyzed vegetable protein (soy, corn), yeast, natural and artificial flavors, anticaking agents (tricalcium phosphate, silicon dioxide), rusk powder, spice, mustard seed, colors (beetroot powder, caramel, paprika extract, riboflavin)], flavor enhancer (monosodium glutamate), dextrose powder, iodized salt, spice and antioxidant (TBHQ). Allergen information: contains soybean, wheat, mustard, milk and milk products
Check J&J - V Cut Potato Chips BBQ Party Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open J&J - V Cut Potato Chips BBQ Party Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


