Is Coles Kitchen Pasta Tortellini Veal | 600g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- no added hormones beef mince
- veal filling
- natural flavouring
- 1422
no added hormones beef mince
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Free-Range Egg Pasta (65%) [Durum Wheat Semolina, Water, Free-Range Australian Egg (8%)], Veal Filling (35%) [No Added Hormones Beef Mince (56%), Breadcrumb (25%) (Wheat Flour, Water, Salt, Yeast), Onion, Carrot (6%), Vegetarian Parmesan Cheese (Milk), Salt, Yeast Extract, Water, Seasoning (Thickener (1422), Herbs & Spices {Oregano, Nutmeg, Pepper, Tamarind, Thyme}, Maize Maltodextrin, Salt, Sugar, Vegetable Powders {Onion, Garlic}, Yeast Extract, Burnt Sugar, Natural Colour (Paprika Oleoresins)), Canola Oil, Celery (0.5%), Black Pepper, Nutmeg, Sea Salt, Natural Flavouring (Tomato, Celery, Apple)].
Check Coles Kitchen Pasta Tortellini Veal | 600g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Kitchen Pasta Tortellini Veal | 600g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Avocado Oil Pasta Sauce Marinara Tomato Basil - 24 Oz
Barilla Collezione Pasta Regional Specialties Tortellini Cheese & Spinach Box - 12 Oz
Barilla Collezione Pasta Artisanal Collection Tortellini Three Cheese Box - 12 Oz
CHEESE PASTA FILLED WITH RICOTTA, MOZZARELLA, AND ROMANO CHEESES TORTELLINI, CHEESE
CHEESE TORTELLINI PASTA FILLED WITH RICOTTA, MOZZARELLA, AND ROMANO CHEESES, CHEESE TORTELLINI
About this product
Pasta · Dried


