Is CHEESE TORTELLINI PASTA FILLED WITH RICOTTA, MOZZARELLA, AND ROMANO CHEESES, CHEESE TORTELLINI Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzyme modified cheese
  • calcium chloride
  • natural flavoring
  • parmesan cheese flavor
  • +5 more

enzyme modified cheese

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED DURUM FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), WATER, RICOTTA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHEY, PASTEURIZED MILK, VINEGAR, CARRAGEENAN [STABILIZER]), BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), EGGS, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE FLAVOR BLEND (NATURAL FLAVORING, SALT, PARMESAN CHEESE [MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], MUSTARD FLOUR, BUTTERMILK POWDER, COTTONSEED OIL, HORSERADISH POWDER, SPICE, YEAST POWDER, CITRIC ACID), PARMESAN CHEESE FLAVOR (ENZYME MODIFIED CHEESE [PARMESAN CHEESE {PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, ENZYMES}], MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, ENZYMES, XANTHAN GUM, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CORN SYRUP, [CHEDDAR CHEESE {MILK, STARTER CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES}], WATER, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, SALT.

Check CHEESE TORTELLINI PASTA FILLED WITH RICOTTA, MOZZARELLA, AND ROMANO CHEESES, CHEESE TORTELLINI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

CHEESE TORTELLINI PASTA FILLED WITH RICOTTA, MOZZARELLA, AND ROMANO CHEESES, CHEESE TORTELLINI is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSnacking