Is CHEESE TORTELLINI PASTA FILLED WITH RICOTTA, MOZZARELLA, AND ROMANO CHEESES, CHEESE TORTELLINI Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 16 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • romano cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • pasteurized milk
  • pasteurized whey
  • cheese cultures
  • cheese culture
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavoring
  • xanthan gum
  • enzymes
  • +10 more

romano cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+18 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED DURUM FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), WATER, RICOTTA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHEY, PASTEURIZED MILK, VINEGAR, CARRAGEENAN [STABILIZER]), BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), EGGS, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ROMANO CHEESE FLAVOR BLEND (NATURAL FLAVORING, SALT, PARMESAN CHEESE [MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], MUSTARD FLOUR, BUTTERMILK POWDER, COTTONSEED OIL, HORSERADISH POWDER, SPICE, YEAST POWDER, CITRIC ACID), PARMESAN CHEESE FLAVOR (ENZYME MODIFIED CHEESE [PARMESAN CHEESE {PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, ENZYMES}], MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, SALT, ENZYMES, XANTHAN GUM, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CORN SYRUP, [CHEDDAR CHEESE {MILK, STARTER CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES}], WATER, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, SALT.

Check CHEESE TORTELLINI PASTA FILLED WITH RICOTTA, MOZZARELLA, AND ROMANO CHEESES, CHEESE TORTELLINI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CHEESE TORTELLINI PASTA FILLED WITH RICOTTA, MOZZARELLA, AND ROMANO CHEESES, CHEESE TORTELLINI is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSnacking