Is Vector Cereal High Protien Peanutbutter Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium carbonate
- D-calcium pantothenate
- natural and artificial flavour
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Whole wheat flour, Sugars (sugar, blackstrap molasses), Soy protein, Rice flour, High amylose corn starch, Whole grain corn flour, Wheat bran, Natural and artificial flavour, Degerminated corn flour, Vegetable oil, Salt, Turmeric, Annatto, Calcium carbonate, Stevia leaf extract, Vitamins and minerals: Iron, Niacinamide, Zinc oxide, Thiamine hydrochloride, D-calcium pantothenate, Pyridoxine hydrochloride, Folic acid.
Check Vector Cereal High Protien Peanutbutter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vector Cereal High Protien Peanutbutter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
General Mills Cheerios Cereal
Chex Cereal Corn Gluten Free Oven Toasted - 12 Oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
About this product
Cereal · Flake


