Is Veef Plant Based Classic Sausages 300g Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soy Protein, Canola Oil, Coconut Oil, Thickeners (Methylcellulose, Carrageenan, Konjac Flour, Gellan Gum, Sodium Alginate), Natural Flavours, Seasoning (Garlic, Onion, Paprika, Pepper, Parsley, Basil, Oregano Extract, Fennel Extract), Salt, Potassium Chloride, Mineral (Iron), Vitamin (B12), Caramel colour (150a), Potato Starch, Yeast Extract, Beetroot Powder, Dextrose, Potassium Sorbate, Calcium Chloride, Cocoa Powder, Lactic Acid.

Check Veef Plant Based Classic Sausages 300g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Veef Plant Based Classic Sausages 300g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavorySmokyHerbaceous
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal Prep