Is Veetee Plants & Rice Spiced Chickpea & Sweet Potato Gluten Free?

Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chickpea, Lentil and Sweet Potato Sauce (water, tomato in juice, coconut creamed (coconut), sweet potato, chickpeas, onion, brown lentils, lemon juice concentrate, sugar, salt, sunflower oil, garlic puree, ginger puree, ground coriander seed, chili powder, ground cumin, curry leaves, mustard seeds, ground turmeric, ground black pepper, paprika extract), water, parboiled basmati rice, acidity regulator: glucono-delta-lactone.

Check Veetee Plants & Rice Spiced Chickpea & Sweet Potato against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go