Is Veetee Plants & Rice Spiced Chickpea & Sweet Potato Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut
  • coconut creamed

coconut

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chickpea, Lentil and Sweet Potato Sauce (water, tomato in juice, coconut creamed (coconut), sweet potato, chickpeas, onion, brown lentils, lemon juice concentrate, sugar, salt, sunflower oil, garlic puree, ginger puree, ground coriander seed, chili powder, ground cumin, curry leaves, mustard seeds, ground turmeric, ground black pepper, paprika extract), water, parboiled basmati rice, acidity regulator: glucono-delta-lactone.

Check Veetee Plants & Rice Spiced Chickpea & Sweet Potato against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go