Is Veetee Plants & Rice Spiced Chickpea & Sweet Potato Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chickpea, Lentil and Sweet Potato Sauce (water, tomato in juice, coconut creamed (coconut), sweet potato, chickpeas, onion, brown lentils, lemon juice concentrate, sugar, salt, sunflower oil, garlic puree, ginger puree, ground coriander seed, chili powder, ground cumin, curry leaves, mustard seeds, ground turmeric, ground black pepper, paprika extract), water, parboiled basmati rice, acidity regulator: glucono-delta-lactone.

Check Veetee Plants & Rice Spiced Chickpea & Sweet Potato against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go