Is Veetee Plants & Rice Spiced Chickpea & Sweet Potato Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chickpea, Lentil and Sweet Potato Sauce (water, tomato in juice, coconut creamed (coconut), sweet potato, chickpeas, onion, brown lentils, lemon juice concentrate, sugar, salt, sunflower oil, garlic puree, ginger puree, ground coriander seed, chili powder, ground cumin, curry leaves, mustard seeds, ground turmeric, ground black pepper, paprika extract), water, parboiled basmati rice, acidity regulator: glucono-delta-lactone.

Check Veetee Plants & Rice Spiced Chickpea & Sweet Potato against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go