Is Veetee Steam Filtered Sticky Rice Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • glucono delta-lactone

glucono delta-lactone

Dietitian note

Glucono (also known as GDL, gluconolactone or e575) is a bacterial ferment derived from plants. However, some manufacturers may use non vegan ingredients to feed the bacteria so if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready to eat sticky rice offers a mildly sweet rice flavor with a soft, slightly chewy, clingy texture. Consumers commonly use it as a side for curries, stir fries and Asian dishes or as a meal base. Reviews note convenience and authentic mouthfeel, with occasional comments about uneven microwave heating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Steamed Short Grain Rice (97%), Sunflower Oil, Acidity Regulator: Glucono Delta-Lactone, Sugar, Salt

Check Veetee Steam Filtered Sticky Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Veetee Steam Filtered Sticky Rice is available at 2 retailers

AsdaTesco

About this product

Rice · Pod

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep