Is Veg-All Original Mixed Vegetables 29 Oz Can Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Light, mildly seasoned flavor with a tender, slightly soft texture; pieces vary from firm to mushy according to some reviews. Commonly used in soups, stews, casseroles, and as quick stovetop or microwave side dishes. Reviewers note reliable convenience and value, while some cite occasional inconsistency in texture and quality variation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetables (Carrots, Potatoes, Sweet Peas, Green Beans, Lima Beans, Corn, Celery), Water, Calcium Chloride (Firming Agent), Salt, Onion Extract, Natural Flavor.

Check Veg-All Original Mixed Vegetables 29 Oz Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Veg-All Original Mixed Vegetables 29 Oz Can is available at 8 retailers

AmazonHarris TeeterIGAKrogerTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepSoup