Is Vega Chocolate Flavored Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • biotin
  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavors

biotin

Dietitian note

Biotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pea Protein, Flaxseed, Cocoa Powder (processed With Alkali), Natural Flavors, Organic Acacia Gum, Broccoli Powder, Pea Starch, Organic Beet Root Powder (for Color), Carrot Juice Powder, Organic Kale Powder, Quinoa Sprouts [sprouted In Water With Vitamins: Niacinamide, D-calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hcl, Riboflavin, Thiamine Hcl, Biotin And K), Marine Algae, Stevia Leaf Extract, Organic Spirulina, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Acerola Cherry Extract, Bromelain, Rosemary Extract, Dried Fruit And Vegetable Blend (spinach, Broccoli, Carrot, Beet, Tomato, Apple, Cranberry, Orange Peel, Blueberry, Strawberry), Sunflower Seed Oil Powder, Mushroom Extract. Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Peanuts, Milk, Soy, Egg, And Tree Nuts.

Check Vega Chocolate Flavored against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal Prep