Is Vega One All-In-One Shake Chocolate Flavoured Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- natural flavours
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PEA PROTEIN, FLAXSEED, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], PEA STARCH, ORGANIC ACACIA GUM, HEMP PROTEIN, SACHA INCHI PROTEIN, ORGANIC GELATINIZED MACA ROOT, ORGANIC BROCCOLI, ORGANIC SPIRULINA, ORGANIC KALE, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, ORGANIC MARINE ALGAE, DRIED FRUIT AND VEGETABLE BLEND (SPINACH, BROCCOLI, CARROT, BEET, TOMATO, APPLE, CRANBERRY, ORANGE, CHERRY, BLUEBERRY, STRAWBERRY, MUSHROOM), CHLORELLA VULGARIS, PAPAIN, CITRIC ACID, BEET ROOT POWDER, PROBIOTICS (BACILLUS COAGULANS), DRIED FRUIT BLEND (GRAPE SEED EXTRACT, ORGANIC POMEGRANATE, AÇAI, MANGOSTEEN, ORGANIC GOJI, ORGANIC MAQUI), NATURAL FLAVOURS. MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF PEANUTS, MILK, SOY, EGGS, TREE NUTS, AND MUSTARD SEEDS.
Check Vega One All-In-One Shake Chocolate Flavoured against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vega One All-In-One Shake Chocolate Flavoured in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Vega One All-In-One Shake Chocolate Flavoured is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


