Is Vega Protein and Greens Plant-Based Berry Flavor Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pea Protein, Natural Flavors, Spinach Powder, Organic Beet Root Powder (for Color), Organic Brown Rice Protein, Stevia Leaf Extract, Organic Kale Powder, Organic Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Organic Alfalfa Grass Powder, Organic Sacha Inchi Powder, Rosemary Extract, Broccoli Powder, Pea Starch. Manufactured In Facility That Also Processes Milk, Soy, Peanuts, Eggs, Tree Nuts, And Sesame.

Check Vega Protein and Greens Plant-Based Berry Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrink MixerMeal PrepSmoothie