Is Vega Protein & Greens Berry Flavoured Gluten Free?

Description
Bright berry flavor with mild sweetness and occasional earthy or artificial notes; texture blends smoothly in blenders but can be chalky or grainy when hand-shaken. Commonly used in morning smoothies, breakfast bowls, or stirred into beverages. Reviews cite convenient mixing, variable sweetness perception, and occasional lingering aftertaste noted by shoppers.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- melon flavours
melon flavours
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright berry flavor with mild sweetness and occasional earthy or artificial notes; texture blends smoothly in blenders but can be chalky or grainy when hand-shaken. Commonly used in morning smoothies, breakfast bowls, or stirred into beverages. Reviews cite convenient mixing, variable sweetness perception, and occasional lingering aftertaste noted by shoppers.
Ingredients
Vega Protein Blend (Pea Protein, Saviseed Protein, Hemp Seed Protein, Sprouted Whole Grain Brown Rice Protein), Vega Green Blend (Organic Alfalfa Grass Powder, Spinach Powder, Broccoli Powder, Organic Kale Powder), Natural Strawberry And Melon Flavours, Papaya Concentrate Powder (Contains Naturally Occuring Enyzumes), Stevia Leaf Extract, Xanthan Gum
Check Vega Protein & Greens Berry Flavoured against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vega Protein & Greens Berry Flavoured in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Where to buy
Vega Protein & Greens Berry Flavoured is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


