Is Vega Protein & Greens Berry Flavoured Vegan?

Description
Bright berry flavor with mild sweetness and occasional earthy or artificial notes; texture blends smoothly in blenders but can be chalky or grainy when hand-shaken. Commonly used in morning smoothies, breakfast bowls, or stirred into beverages. Reviews cite convenient mixing, variable sweetness perception, and occasional lingering aftertaste noted by shoppers.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright berry flavor with mild sweetness and occasional earthy or artificial notes; texture blends smoothly in blenders but can be chalky or grainy when hand-shaken. Commonly used in morning smoothies, breakfast bowls, or stirred into beverages. Reviews cite convenient mixing, variable sweetness perception, and occasional lingering aftertaste noted by shoppers.
Ingredients
Vega Protein Blend (Pea Protein, Saviseed Protein, Hemp Seed Protein, Sprouted Whole Grain Brown Rice Protein), Vega Green Blend (Organic Alfalfa Grass Powder, Spinach Powder, Broccoli Powder, Organic Kale Powder), Natural Strawberry And Melon Flavours, Papaya Concentrate Powder (Contains Naturally Occuring Enyzumes), Stevia Leaf Extract, Xanthan Gum
Check Vega Protein & Greens Berry Flavoured against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vega Protein & Greens Berry Flavoured in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Where to buy
Vega Protein & Greens Berry Flavoured is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


