Is VEGA PROTEIN SMOOTHIE (TROPICAL TANGO) - 256G Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • amylase
  • digestive enzyme blend pepzyme ag

amylase

Dietitian note

Amylase is an enzyme that breaks down starches. It can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Complete Blend Pea Protein, Flax Seed Protein, Saviseed (Sacha Inchi), Seed Protein, Sprouted Whole Grain Brown Rice Protein, Hemp Seed Protein, Flax Seed Alpha Linolenic Acid 100, Inulin, Green Blend Alfalfa Grass, Spinach Leaf, Broccoli Floret, Kale Leaf, Digestive Enzyme Blend Pepzyme Ag (Aminopeptidase, Protease), Hemiseb (Amylase, Pectinase, Phytase, Hemicellulase), Natural Tropical, Peach And Mango Flavours, Xanthan Gum, Stevia Leaf Extract, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Beta Carotene

Check VEGA PROTEIN SMOOTHIE (TROPICAL TANGO) - 256G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

VEGA PROTEIN SMOOTHIE (TROPICAL TANGO) - 256G is available at 2 retailers

National NutritionAmazon

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieBreakfastMeal Prep