Is VEGAN BAKED ZITI WITH CHEEZE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA & VEGETABLES, BAKED ZITI WITH CHEEZE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • soy cheeze mozzarella type

soy cheeze mozzarella type

Dietitian note

Mozzarella cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Rice Pasta (organic Rice Flour, Filtered Water), Organic Tomato Pur E, Organic Peas, Organic Onions, Filtered Water, Organic Vegan Ricotta Style Cheeze (organic Tofu (filtered Water, Organic Soybeans, Magnesium Chloride), Filtered Water, Organic Coconut Milk (organic Coconut, Water), Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Organic Nutritional Yeast, Organic Lemon Juice, Sea Salt), Soy Cheeze Mozzarella Type (filtered Water, Organic Expeller Pressed Soybean Oil, Organic Soymilk Powder, Flavors, Inulin (chicory Root Extract), Agar Agar, Sea Salt, Organic Soy Protein, Lactic Acid), Organic Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Organic Garlic, Organic Basil, Sea Salt, Black Pepper, Organic Cane Sugar, Contains Soy And Tree Nuts (coconut).

Check VEGAN BAKED ZITI WITH CHEEZE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA & VEGETABLES, BAKED ZITI WITH CHEEZE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

VEGAN BAKED ZITI WITH CHEEZE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA & VEGETABLES, BAKED ZITI WITH CHEEZE is available at 6 retailers

KrogerMariano'sRalphsThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWhole Foods

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySaltyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyGooeySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunchSnacking