Is Vegan breakfast burrito Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybeans
  • soy sauce
  • tofu

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

tofu, water, soybeans, magnesium chloride, wheat flour, water, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid, canola oil, nutritional yeast, tapioca starch, potato starch, sea salt, garlic powder, onion powder, spices, turmeric, black salt, soy sauce, water, soybeans, salt, alcohol, lemon juice, citric acid, black pepper, paprika, cayenne, yeast extract, natural smoke flavor, soy lecithin, xanthan gum, guar gum, annatto, lactic acid, calcium lactate, sodium alginate, konjac, beta carotene, paprika extract, sunflower oil, salt, sugar, yeast, wheat gluten, malted barley flour, ascorbic acid, enzymes, calcium propionate

Check Vegan breakfast burrito against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Roll

Flavor
SavorySmokySpicyGarlicky
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoMeal PrepSnacking