No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Is Vegan Cake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Enriched Unbleached Wheat Flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), Cane Sugar, Confectioners Sugar (cane sugar, cornstarch), Rainbow Sprinkles (cane sugar, starch, palm oil, spirulina for color, beet juice for color, turmeric for color, annatto for color, paprika for color, spirulina for color, riboflavin for color, vegetable juice for color, carnauba wax, natural vanilla flavor, Palm Oil* (palm oil, canola oil, palm kernel oil), Canola Oil, Expeller-Pressed Canola Oil*, Whole Eggs, Baking Powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, cornstarch, monocalcium phosphate), Mono & Diglycerides (vegetable source), Sea Salt, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Sea Salt, Sustainability sourced ingredients.

Check Vegan Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast
Vegan? Vegan Cake | Spoonful