Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.

Is Vegan Cake Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Enriched Unbleached Wheat Flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), Cane Sugar, Confectioners Sugar (cane sugar, cornstarch), Rainbow Sprinkles (cane sugar, starch, palm oil, spirulina for color, beet juice for color, turmeric for color, annatto for color, paprika for color, spirulina for color, riboflavin for color, vegetable juice for color, carnauba wax, natural vanilla flavor, Palm Oil* (palm oil, canola oil, palm kernel oil), Canola Oil, Expeller-Pressed Canola Oil*, Whole Eggs, Baking Powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, cornstarch, monocalcium phosphate), Mono & Diglycerides (vegetable source), Sea Salt, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Sea Salt, Sustainability sourced ingredients.

Check Vegan Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Vegan Cake | Spoonful