No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient could contain gluten depending on the source.

Is Vegan Cake Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient could contain gluten depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Enriched Unbleached Wheat Flour (wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), Cane Sugar, Confectioners Sugar (cane sugar, cornstarch), Rainbow Sprinkles (cane sugar, starch, palm oil, spirulina for color, beet juice for color, turmeric for color, annatto for color, paprika for color, spirulina for color, riboflavin for color, vegetable juice for color, carnauba wax, natural vanilla flavor, Palm Oil* (palm oil, canola oil, palm kernel oil), Canola Oil, Expeller-Pressed Canola Oil*, Whole Eggs, Baking Powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, cornstarch, monocalcium phosphate), Mono & Diglycerides (vegetable source), Sea Salt, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Sea Salt, Sustainability sourced ingredients.

Check Vegan Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast
Gluten Free? Vegan Cake | Spoonful