Is Vegan Dark Chocolate Salted Caramels Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

"dark chocolate ( sugar, * chocolate liquor, " cocoa butter, * cocoa powder (processed with alkali), and vanilla powder), "coconut cream ("coconut and water), "rice syrup, " sugar, water, sea salt, and "vanilla extract, contains tree nuts (coconut), may contain traces of milk, other tree nuts, peanuts, soybean, and wheat, "organic, fair trade certifiedtm by fair trade usa, 82% fair trade certified ingredients,

Check Vegan Dark Chocolate Salted Caramels against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go