Is Vegan Jerky, Teriyaki soy Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat protein
- non-gmo vital gluten
- wheat
- naturally brewed soy sauce
wheat protein
Dietitian noteWheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NON-GMO VITAL GLUTEN (WHEAT PROTEIN), WATER, NATURALLY BREWED SOY SAUCE (WATER, NON-GMO SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SEA SALT), EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, RAW CANE SUGAR SEA SALT, NATURAL VEGETARIAN SPICES NO MSG OR PRESERVATIVES ADDED.
Check Vegan Jerky, Teriyaki soy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vegan Jerky, Teriyaki soy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Kikkoman All Purpose Seasoning Soy Sauce
About this product
Snack · Strip, Dried


