Is Vegan Lemon Cake Flavour Protein Bar Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut oil
  • hydrogenated coconut oil

coconut oil

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegan Protein Bar With Cocoa Coating And Lemon Cake Flavour, With Sweeteners. Ingredients: 30% Protein Blend (pea Protein, Rapeseed Protein, Fava Bean Protein), 20% Cocoa Coating (sweetener: Maltitol; Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder**; Emulsifier: Lecithins; Natural Flavouring), Fructo-oligosaccharides, Humectants: Polydextrose, Glycerol, Coconut Oil, 1.5% Lemon Powder, Emulsifier: Lecithins, Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids; Natural Lemon Flavouring, Sweetener: Steviol Glycosides From Stevia.

Check Vegan Lemon Cake Flavour Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast