Is VEGAN MARGHERITA MADE WITH ORGANIC VEGAN CHEEZE, TOMATOES & BASIL HAND-STRETCHED WHEAT CRUST, MARGHERITA Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • organic wheat germ
  • organic wheat flour
  • with organic wheat bran

organic wheat germ

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Hand-stretched crust provides a chewy, slightly crisp base topped with bright, savory flavors and a creamy, melty texture; users report authentic, balanced taste, easy reheating and consistent oven crisping. Common uses include weeknight meals, casual gatherings and frozen pizza backups, with reviewers noting portion size and preparation methods and cleanup.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

(Vegan): Organic Wheat Flour (Organic Ingredients Verified by QAI) with Organic Wheat Bran (Organic Ingredients Verified by QAI) and Organic Wheat Germ (Organic Ingredients Verified by QAI), Filtered Water, Organic Diced Tomatoes (Organic Ingredients Verified by QAI), Daiya Vegan Mozzarella-Style Shreds (Filtered Water, Tapioca and/or Arrowroot Flours, Expeller Pressed Safflower Oil, Coconut Oil, Pea Protein, Salt, Vegan Natural Flavors, Inactive Yeast, Vegetable Glycerin, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid [Derived from Sugar], Titanium Dioxide [a Naturally Occurring Mineral]), Organic Tomato Puree (Organic Ingredients Verified by QAI), Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Organic Agave Nectar (Organic Ingredients Verified by QAI), Organic Basil (Organic Ingredients Verified by QAI), Sea Salt, Black Pepper, Yeast, Expeller Pressed High Oleic Safflower and/or Sunflower Oil.

Check VEGAN MARGHERITA MADE WITH ORGANIC VEGAN CHEEZE, TOMATOES & BASIL HAND-STRETCHED WHEAT CRUST, MARGHERITA against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

VEGAN MARGHERITA MADE WITH ORGANIC VEGAN CHEEZE, TOMATOES & BASIL HAND-STRETCHED WHEAT CRUST, MARGHERITA is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsHy-VeeSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Slice

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep