Is vegan mayo Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

rapeseed oil (72%), water, spirit vinegar, sugar, salt, modified corn starch, lemon juice concentrate, natural flavourings (contain mustard), antioxidant (calcium disodium edta), paprika extract. ✓ no artificial colours take a look at hellmanns.co.uk for more information on our sustainability commitment and recipe inspiration •

Check vegan mayo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable

Flavor
AcidicSavoryRich
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladGarnishing