Is VEGAN MOLTEN CHOCOLATE CAKE Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CAKE: *EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, *APPLE SAUCE (APPLES, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C)), *CANOLA OIL, FLOUR (HARD RED WINTER WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, ENRICHED (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, AND FOLIC ACID)), *COCOA POWDER, *SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (COCOA PASTE, CANE SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT), WATER, *BROWN SUGAR, *VANILLA EXTRACT, SEA SALT, ESPRESSO POWDER, BAKING POWDER, GANACHE: *SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (COCOA PASTE, CANE SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), *VANILLA EXTRACT), *COCONUT MILK (COCONUT & WATER), HEMP MILK (HEMP NUT BASE (FILTERED WATER, WHOLE HEMP NUT (SHELLED HEMP SEEDS), BROWN RICE SYRUP, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D2, RIBOFLAVIN (B2), VITAMIN B12)
Check VEGAN MOLTEN CHOCOLATE CAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VEGAN MOLTEN CHOCOLATE CAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


