Is VEGAN MOLTEN CHOCOLATE CAKE Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- hard red winter wheat flour
- flour
- brown rice syrup
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CAKE: *EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, *APPLE SAUCE (APPLES, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C)), *CANOLA OIL, FLOUR (HARD RED WINTER WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, ENRICHED (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, AND FOLIC ACID)), *COCOA POWDER, *SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (COCOA PASTE, CANE SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), ORGANIC VANILLA EXTRACT), WATER, *BROWN SUGAR, *VANILLA EXTRACT, SEA SALT, ESPRESSO POWDER, BAKING POWDER, GANACHE: *SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (COCOA PASTE, CANE SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), *VANILLA EXTRACT), *COCONUT MILK (COCONUT & WATER), HEMP MILK (HEMP NUT BASE (FILTERED WATER, WHOLE HEMP NUT (SHELLED HEMP SEEDS), BROWN RICE SYRUP, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, XANTHAN GUM, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D2, RIBOFLAVIN (B2), VITAMIN B12)
Check VEGAN MOLTEN CHOCOLATE CAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VEGAN MOLTEN CHOCOLATE CAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


