Is vegan mozzarella Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, coconut oil, potato starch, modified potato starch, barb00 stem fiber, modified corn starch, salt, contains less than 2% of: fructose, lactic acid, sodium lactate, carrageenan, agar, natural flavors, sorbic acid, yeast extract, herbs, onion powder, calcium chloride, beta carotene (for cólor), sugar, made by: bute island foods ltd, the creamery, isle of bute, scotland, u.k. pa20 9jh www.buteisland.com imported and

Check vegan mozzarella against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
MildNeutral
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingGrillingSnacking