Is Vegan Power Pro Vanilla Crème Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin A, Vitamin C, Vitamin D, Vitamin E, Vitamin K, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Niacin, Vitamin B6, Folate, Biotin, Panthothenic Acid, Sodium, 1st Phorm Vitamin Superfood Complex: [Organic Oat Grass, Spinach, Broccoli, Carrot, Sweet Potato, Orange, Apple, Strawberry, Sunflower Seed, Shitake Mushroom, Maitake Mushroom, Organic Alfalfa, Organic Wheat Grass, Organic Barley Grass, and Spirulina], VitaBerry@ (High ORAC Fruit Blend) = Grape and Grape Seed Extract, Wild Blueberry and Blueberry Extract, Raspberry and Raspberry Seed Concentrate, Cranberry, Prune, Tart Cherry, Wild Bilberry and Wild Bilberry Extract, Strawberry, Silicon Dioxide Enzyme Blend: [Papain, Bromelain], Pea Protein, Rice Protein, Natural Flavors, Guar Gum, Salt, Stevia, and Luo Han Guo (Fruit) Extract.

Check Vegan Power Pro Vanilla Crème against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothie