Is Vegan Power Pro Vanilla Crème Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • organic oat grass
  • organic wheat grass
  • organic barley grass
  • natural flavors

organic oat grass

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

organic wheat grass
organic barley grass
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin A, Vitamin C, Vitamin D, Vitamin E, Vitamin K, Thiamin, Riboflavin, Niacin, Vitamin B6, Folate, Biotin, Panthothenic Acid, Sodium, 1st Phorm Vitamin Superfood Complex: [Organic Oat Grass, Spinach, Broccoli, Carrot, Sweet Potato, Orange, Apple, Strawberry, Sunflower Seed, Shitake Mushroom, Maitake Mushroom, Organic Alfalfa, Organic Wheat Grass, Organic Barley Grass, and Spirulina], VitaBerry@ (High ORAC Fruit Blend) = Grape and Grape Seed Extract, Wild Blueberry and Blueberry Extract, Raspberry and Raspberry Seed Concentrate, Cranberry, Prune, Tart Cherry, Wild Bilberry and Wild Bilberry Extract, Strawberry, Silicon Dioxide Enzyme Blend: [Papain, Bromelain], Pea Protein, Rice Protein, Natural Flavors, Guar Gum, Salt, Stevia, and Luo Han Guo (Fruit) Extract.

Check Vegan Power Pro Vanilla Crème against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothie