Is Vegan Protein and Greens Protein Powder Supplement Vanilla Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pea protein isolate (Pisum sativum powder), flavors, pea starch, spinach (Spinacia oleracea) leaf powder, (Oryza sativa) seed powder, stevia extract powder (Reb A), powder, organic kale (Brassica oleracea) leaf powder, broccili (Brassica oleracea italica) whole plant powder, organic alfalfa (Medicago sativa), leaf powder, organic sacha inchi (Plukenetia volubilis) seed powder,, papain (Carica papaya) fruit powder.

Check Vegan Protein and Greens Protein Powder Supplement Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothie