Is Vegan Square Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Layers With Vanilla Frosting, 6.6 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- flax milk
- propylene glycol and natural flavoring
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural flavors
- tricalcium phosphate
flax milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
flour blend (brown rice flour, tapioca starch, white rice flour, potato starch, sorghum flour, arrowroot starch, sweet rice flour, guar gum, rice bran), flax milk (water, cold pressed flax oil, tapioca starch, tricalcium phosphate, sunflower lecithin, natural flavors, sea salt, vanilla, gellan gum, xanthan gum), cane sugar, expeller pressed canola oil, cacao powder, vanilla extract, baking soda, aluminum-free baking powder (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, cornstarch, monocalcium phosphate), salt, frosting, powdered sugar, palm shortening, vanilla bean paste, propylene glycol and natural flavoring, designates non-gmo ingredient
Check Vegan Square Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Layers With Vanilla Frosting, 6.6 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vegan Square Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Layers With Vanilla Frosting, 6.6 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Purely Elizabeth Grain Free Granola Vanilla Almond Butter with MCT 8 oz, Certified Gluten Free, Keto, Paleo, Vegan and Non GMO
HU Dark Chocolate Bar Vegan Primal Vanilla Quinoa Qrispy -- 2.1 oz
VANILLA LOW-FAT GREEK YOGURT WITH COOKIE DOUGH PIECES, COOKIE RICE CRISPS, & MILK CHOCOLATE CHIPS
VANILLA ICE CREAM BAR WITH MILK CHOCOLATE, VANILLA, MILK CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
Vegan Square Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Layers With Vanilla Frosting, 6.6 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Slice


