Is Vegan Vanilla Cupcake Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAKE: SUGAR, WATER, UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, BROWN RICE SYRUP, SALT, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), BAKING SODA (SODIUM BICARBONATE), VANILLA EXTRACT. FROSTING: POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), PALM OIL, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, TAPIOCA STARCH, WATER, VANILLA EXTRACT, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, SALT, LEMON EXTRACT (CANE ALCOHOL, LEMON OIL, WATER).

Check Vegan Vanilla Cupcake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dessert · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
SoftAiry
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertBreakfast Item