Is Vegan Vanilla Cupcake Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAKE: SUGAR, WATER, UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, BROWN RICE SYRUP, SALT, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), BAKING SODA (SODIUM BICARBONATE), VANILLA EXTRACT. FROSTING: POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, CORNSTARCH), PALM OIL, EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, TAPIOCA STARCH, WATER, VANILLA EXTRACT, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, SALT, LEMON EXTRACT (CANE ALCOHOL, LEMON OIL, WATER).

Check Vegan Vanilla Cupcake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dessert · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
SoftAiry
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertBreakfast Item