Is VEGEMITE 2.5KG Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yeast extract (from yeast grown on barley and wheat), salt, mineral salt (508), malt extract (from barley), colour (150c), flavours, niacin, thiamine, riboflavin, folate.

Check VEGEMITE 2.5KG against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

VEGEMITE 2.5KG is available at 1 retailer

Campbells

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyMalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingTopping