Is Vegemite Cheesy Bite Spread 270g Pescatarian?

Description
A savory, umami-forward spread with a smooth, easily spreadable texture, commonly used on toast, crackers, and sandwiches. Reviewers note a pronounced salty, tangy flavor and convenient spreadability; frequent themes include strong, polarizing taste appeal, quick pantry use for breakfast or snacks, and mixed reactions from first-time tasters across consumer demographics.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- 270
- 1442
- humectant
- 422
- +1 more
270
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A savory, umami-forward spread with a smooth, easily spreadable texture, commonly used on toast, crackers, and sandwiches. Reviewers note a pronounced salty, tangy flavor and convenient spreadability; frequent themes include strong, polarizing taste appeal, quick pantry use for breakfast or snacks, and mixed reactions from first-time tasters across consumer demographics.
Ingredients
GLUTEN FREE VEGEMITE YEAST EXTRACT (30%) (YEAST EXRACT, NATURAL COLOUR (150a), SALT, MINERAL SALT (508), FLAVOURS, NIACIN, THIAMINE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLATE), WATER, CREAM CHEESE (17%) (MILK, CREAM (MILK), SALT, VEGETABLE GUM (410), STARTER CULTURE), BUTTER (CREAM (MILK), WATER, SALT), MILK SOLIDS, NATURAL COLOUR (150a), CHEESE (4%) (MILK, SALT, STARTER CULTURE (MILK), ENZYMES), HUMECTANT (422), MINERAL SALT (339), THICKENER (1442), SALT, FOOD ACID (270), PRESERVATIVES (200,234).
Check Vegemite Cheesy Bite Spread 270g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vegemite Cheesy Bite Spread 270g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Vegemite Cheesy Bite Spread 270g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


