Is Vegemite Cheesy Bite Spread 270g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 160a
  • humectant
  • riboflavin

160a

Dietitian note

Carotene (Provitamin A) is a pigment found in both animals and plants. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yeast Extract And Cream Cheese Blend, Vegemite Yeast Extract, Yeast Extract (From Yeast Grown On Barley And Wheat), Salt, Mineral Salt, Malt Extract (From Barley), Colour (150C), Flavours, Niacin, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Folate, Water, Cream Cheese, Milk, Cream (From Milk), Milk Solids, Vegetable Gum, Starter Culture, Butter Or Cream (From Milk), Milk Fat, Cheese, Enzymes, Colour (160A), Humectant, Thickener, Food Acid, View More

Check Vegemite Cheesy Bite Spread 270g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vegemite Cheesy Bite Spread 270g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfast