Is Vegemite Cheesy Bite Spread 270g Lactose Free?

Description
A savory, umami-forward spread with a smooth, easily spreadable texture, commonly used on toast, crackers, and sandwiches. Reviewers note a pronounced salty, tangy flavor and convenient spreadability; frequent themes include strong, polarizing taste appeal, quick pantry use for breakfast or snacks, and mixed reactions from first-time tasters across consumer demographics.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk solids
- butter
- cream
- milk
- cheese
- cream cheese
milk solids
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A savory, umami-forward spread with a smooth, easily spreadable texture, commonly used on toast, crackers, and sandwiches. Reviewers note a pronounced salty, tangy flavor and convenient spreadability; frequent themes include strong, polarizing taste appeal, quick pantry use for breakfast or snacks, and mixed reactions from first-time tasters across consumer demographics.
Ingredients
GLUTEN FREE VEGEMITE YEAST EXTRACT (30%) (YEAST EXRACT, NATURAL COLOUR (150a), SALT, MINERAL SALT (508), FLAVOURS, NIACIN, THIAMINE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLATE), WATER, CREAM CHEESE (17%) (MILK, CREAM (MILK), SALT, VEGETABLE GUM (410), STARTER CULTURE), BUTTER (CREAM (MILK), WATER, SALT), MILK SOLIDS, NATURAL COLOUR (150a), CHEESE (4%) (MILK, SALT, STARTER CULTURE (MILK), ENZYMES), HUMECTANT (422), MINERAL SALT (339), THICKENER (1442), SALT, FOOD ACID (270), PRESERVATIVES (200,234).
Check Vegemite Cheesy Bite Spread 270g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vegemite Cheesy Bite Spread 270g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Vegemite Cheesy Bite Spread 270g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


