Is Vegemite Yeast Spread Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Vegemite yeast spread is a popular Australian invention that dates back to 1922. Made with Vegemite yeast, salt, potassium chloride, malt extract, and color, this fat-free spread contains no artificial colors or flavors and has no added sugar. Suitable for vegetarians, Vegemite is appreciated by many for its taste when used correctly. With its unique combination of ingredients, Vegemite remains a beloved choice for those seeking a flavorful and wholesome yeast spread.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yeast Extract<sup>**</sup>, Salt, Mineral Salt (508), Malt Extract<sup>*</sup>, Colour (150c), Flavours, Niacin, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Folate

Check Vegemite Yeast Spread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vegemite Yeast Spread is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking
Pescatarian? Vegemite Yeast Spread | Spoonful