Is Vegeta Real Gourmet Stock Powder | 500g Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin
  • disodium inosinate

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, umami-rich stock provides a concentrated, clean broth flavor with fine, powdery granules that dissolve quickly; commonly used to deepen soups, stews, sauces, gravies and rice, or to season vegetables and marinades. Reviews praise convenience, versatility and flavor enhancement, while some note it can be intense or salty for cooking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Dehydrated Vegetables 15.5% (Carrot, Parsnip, Potato, Onion, Celery, Parsley Leaves), Flavour Enhancers (Monosodium Glutamate, Disodium Inosinate), Sugar, Spices, Maize Starch, Colour (Riboflavin)

Check Vegeta Real Gourmet Stock Powder | 500g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Vegeta Real Gourmet Stock Powder | 500g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Powder, Granule

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyHerbaceous
Texture
PowderyGrainy
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal PrepOn The Go